How does deductible influence your home insurance premium in Iowa?

Apart from other factors choosing the right deductible really helps you get a good insurance quote in Iowa. Home insurance data from Jamrig.

Premium$500 Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible $10,000 Deductible
55,000462425392346300254
65,000546502464409354300
75,000630579535472409346
85,000714656606535464392
95,000798734678598518438
112,500945869803708614519
137,5001,1551,062981866750635
162,5001,3651,2551,1601,023887750
187,5001,5751,4491,3381,1811,023866
225,0001,8901,7381,6061,4171,2281,039
275,0002,3102,1251,9631,7321,5011,270
350,0002,9402,7042,4992,2051,9111,617
450,0003,7803,4773,2132,8352,4572,079
625,0005,2504,8304,4623,9373,4122,887
875,0007,3506,7626,2475,5124,7774,042
1,000,000+8,4007,7287,1406,3005,4604,620

Home insurance premium for various deductibles for a typical house in various places in Iowa

Place$500 Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible $5000 to $10,000 Deductible> $10,000 Deductible
Webster1,5341,4111,3041,151997844
Council Bluffs935860795701608514
Lee883812751662574486
Plymouth County1,077991916808700592
Clinton791727672593514435
Buena Vista County795731676596517437
Cerro Gordo County905833769679588498
Wapello County651598553488423358
Cedar Rapids1,1021,014937827716606
Cedar Falls1,3491,2411,1471,012877742
Jones County999919849749649549
Urbandale1,6081,4791,3671,2061,045884
Woodbury County818752695613531449
Washington County981903834736638540
Marshall County873803742655567480
Winneshiek County1,2961,1921,101972842712
Mahaska County832765707624541457
Penn1,6411,5101,3951,2311,066902
West Des Moines1,5481,4251,3161,1611,006851
Warren County1,2981,1941,103973844714
Sioux County1,0861,000923815706597